Excellent use of lavender essential oil in skin care
The name “lavender” comes from the Latin word "lavare". For centuries, lavender and oil extracted from this flower have been used to disinfect wounds. Lavender essential oil, usually extracted from lavender flowers, is also refined from the tree trunk.
Lavender is used a lot in beauty and health care. Lavender essential oil is considered to be one of the most versatile oils available, which is used to help the body relax, reduce stress... and is very valuable in skin care.
According to dermatologists, lavender essential oil is one of the best essential oils in the treatment of acne, especially the redness of the face and body caused by infection near the sebaceous glands. When the sebaceous glands cannot function normally, it begins to accumulate the dust from the environment, stimulating acne and forming a rotating cycle of acne and infections. This condition, if prolonged, will irritate the skin, and serious infections can lead to ulcers and severe scars.
The characteristics of lavender are anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Lavender essential oil has the ability to inhibit bacterial infections, cleanse the skin, help regulate excessive oily secretion by controlling hormones, control surface oil and reduce acne scar.
Not only that, lavender also has the ability to strengthen the skin structure and increase blood circulation, thus creating the supply of oxygen and sufficient nutrients for skin cells. This also helps the skin cells break down and promote the new skin cells.
This essential oil can also be used as toner. As mentioned above, due to the characteristics of lavender, lavender toner is especially suitable for oily skin and acne.
Eczema causes the patient to feel shame and lack confidence. Lavender essential oil reduces the burning sensation and other symptoms of eczema. The oil also helps reduce skin irritation by moisturizing the skin, helping to speed up the healing process.
In addition, lavender essential oil is also used to treat other skin problems such as wrinkles, psoriasis and some other inflammatory.
Toxins and other pollutants from the environment adversely affect the skin. Lavender essential oil contains high levels of antioxidants which are effective against the harmful effects of blemishes on the skin. They can inhibit the growth of skin bacteria and even prevent premature aging.
Adding a few drops of lavender essential oil to your creams or lotions also helps soothe and heal wounds quickly.
Soothing skin burns and sunburn
The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of lavender essential oil are also good for soothing sunburn and healing of skin burns as well as for the treatment of scars. In addition, lavender essential oil can also act as an analgesic due to its characteristic and aroma.
Just apply a few drops of lavender essential oil to the sunburned area after applying cold ices (or rinse it under cool running water) to help heal the skin. However, for serious burns or other wounds, you should consult a physician before proceeding.
By: Anna Bennett